TopTropicals logo
fragrant rare plants exotic fruit
1-866-897-7957
Get FREE shipping!
       

TopTropicals logo

rare plants fragrant flowers exotic fruit
1-866-897-7957 Get FREE shipping!

Featured plant - a special for your collection

Justicia Shrimp Rainbow

Justicia carnea Radiant

Justicia carnea Radiant

Justicia carnea Alba

Justicia carnea Alba

Schaueria flavicoma

Schaueria flavicoma

Justicia Fruit Cocktail

Justicia Fruit Cocktail

Megaskepasma erythrochlamys

Megaskepasma erythrochlamys

Justicia lutea

Justicia lutea

Justicia picta

Justicia picta

Scientific name: Justicia spp.
Family: Acanthaceae
Common names: Jacobina, Shrimp Plant

Justicia is a genus of about 420 species of flowering plants in the family Acanthaceae, native to warm regions of the Americas. Common name "Shrimp plant" comes from the inflorescences, which resemble a shrimp in some species.

Justicias are garden favorites. They take sun and shade, not fussy about conditions and will bring butterflies in your yard. These low-growing herbacious shrubs have tropical looking, pretty dark green leaves and cheerful "Shrimp" flowers of any colors you like!

Pachystachys lutea

Pachystachys lutea

Order the plants
with flowers and/or buds:

Justicia collection: 6 plants for the price of 3!

buy

Pictures of the actual plants for sale
(pictures taken June 2007):

Justicia carnea Alba

Justicia carnea Radiant

More featured plants...

Justicia betonica

Justicia betonica

Justicia aurea

Justicia aurea

Justicia chrysostephana

Justicia chrysostephana

Justicia coccinea

Justicia coccinea

Justicia brandegeana

Justicia brandegeana

Justicia guttata

Justicia guttata

Justicia pohliana

Justicia pohliana

Follow us on Social Media:

Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  Instagram  Pinterest  LinkedIn


PLANT INFO

ORDER INFO

CUSTOMER SERVICE

MY ACCOUNT

Share this page with:

©Top Tropicals LLC, 2003 -    ©TTmagazine.info, 2007 -   
Using TopTropicals.com images