TROPICAL PLANT ENCYCLOPEDIA


Pictogram Guide · Mouse over pictogram for definition

Epiphyllum oxypetalum, Belle de Nuit, Lady of the Night, Queen of the Night, Night blooming Cereus, Dutchman's Pipe

Epiphyllum oxypetalum

Belle de Nuit, Lady of the Night, Queen of the Night, Night blooming Cereus, Dutchman's Pipe
Family: Cactaceae
Origin: Central America
Large shrub 5-10 ftShadeSemi-shadeEpiphyteRegular waterModerate waterPink flowersWhite/off-white flowersFragrantAttracts butterflies, hummingbirds

This special cactus grows in tropical rainforests and has large wide meaty leaves. The flower is huge, white, fragrant, and nocturnal. Blooms at night hours, hence the name. One of the most exotic indoor plants. The plant is common around Veracruz, Mexico, a coastal area that borders the Gulf of Mexico. In this area, the weather is extremely humid, and the temperatures vary quite broadly, from 60 to 120 F, with a rainy season that lasts from May to October.

Queen of the Night is a very popular and yet mysterious plant. The flowers open once a year after sunset for one night. However the flowering period can last a month or two during the warm season. So each flower lasts only one night, but there will be more flowers to come! In the Nature, Queen of the Night grows on trees in the jungles of Central and South America. It is very easy to grow as an indoor plant in colder climates. In tropical and subtropical areas, grown outside in hanging baskets.

If grown from cutting, it may take 2-3 years until the plant starts blooming.

Propagation Methods: by dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets); leaf cuttings, herbaceous stem cuttings.

Synonyms: Epiphyllum latifrons, Phyllocactus acuminatus, Epiphyllum acuminatum, Epiphyllum grande, Phyllocactus latifrons, Cereus latifrons, Phyllocactus oxypetalus, Cereus oxypetalus, Phyllocactus grandis.


Similar plants:




Link to this plant:
https://toptropicals.com/catalog/uid/epiphyllum_oxypetalum.htm

Epiphyllum oxypetalum - Queen of the Night

Belle de Nuit, Lady of the Night, Queen of the Night, Night blooming Cereus - powerfully fragrant at night! This special cactus grows in tropical rainforests and has large wide meaty leaves. The flower is huge, white, and nocturnal. Blooms at night hours, hence the name. One of the most exotic indoor plants.

RECOMMENDED FERTILIZER:
SUNSHINE Robusta - Rapid Growth Booster
Buy together promotion:
500 ml (16 oz)
$14.00
  $9.00
Add to cart
This item is certified for shipping to California.
Grown in
6"/1 gal pot
In stock
$37.95