TROPICAL PLANT ENCYCLOPEDIA


Pictogram Guide · Mouse over pictogram for definition

Philenoptera violacea, Lonchocarpus capassa, 	Capassa violacea, Apple Leaf, Rain Tree, Mupandapanda, Mupanda Panda, Mopororo

Philenoptera violacea, Lonchocarpus capassa, Capassa violacea

Apple Leaf, Rain Tree, Mupandapanda, Mupanda Panda, Mopororo
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Origin: Tanzania to Namibia
Small tree 10-20 ftFull sunRegular waterPink flowersBlue, lavender, purple flowersFragrantEthnomedical plant.
Plants marked as ethnomedical and/or described as medicinal, are not offered as medicine but rather as ornamentals or plant collectibles.
Ethnomedical statements / products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We urge all customers to consult a physician before using any supplements, herbals or medicines advertised here or elsewhere.Attracts butterflies, hummingbirdsSubtropical, mature plant cold hardy at least to 30s F for a short time

The apple leaf tree is an ethnomedical plant native to Tanzania and Namibia.

Philenoptera violacea (Apple Leaf) is an attractive small tree that grows to a height of 10-20 feet and can spread 12 to 20 feet wide. The beautiful canopy is made up of fern-like deeply divided leaves that are bright green in color. During the summer months, the Apple Leaf produces an array of stunning flowers in shades of pink, blue, lavender and purple. The flowers have a pleasant, light fragrance and attract butterflies and hummingbirds as well.

The Apple Leaf is easy to care for and requires full sun and regular water. This tough tree can tolerate a variety of soil types and can usually survive short periods of cold weather, down to temperatures of at least 30˚F. Therefore, it can be grown in USDA hardiness zones 9-11.

For colder regions, Apple Leaf can still be grown in a pot and brought indoors during winter. To keep it healthy, the tree should be repotted with fresh soil each spring and should be watered regularly, making sure to let the soil dry out in between watering sessions. Additionally, it's important to fertilize the plant twice a year in Spring and late summer. Pruning should be done in early summer to shape the canopy and increase flower production.

Apple Leaf is an eye-catching and beneficial addition to any garden. With its brightly-colored flowers and sweet scent, it's sure to attract many admirers. Moreover, for gardeners toting a green thumb, its easy-care nature and resilience make it an excellent tree even for novice gardeners.


Similar plants:


Philenoptera violacea, Lonchocarpus capassa, 	Capassa violacea, Apple Leaf, Rain Tree, Mupandapanda, Mupanda Panda, Mopororo
Philenoptera violacea, Lonchocarpus capassa, 	Capassa violacea, Apple Leaf, Rain Tree, Mupandapanda, Mupanda Panda, Mopororo
Philenoptera violacea, Lonchocarpus capassa, 	Capassa violacea, Apple Leaf, Rain Tree, Mupandapanda, Mupanda Panda, Mopororo


Link to this plant:
https://toptropicals.com/catalog/uid/philenoptera_violacea.htm

Lonchocarpus capassa (Philenoptera violacea) - Mupandapanda

Synonym: Lonchocarpus capassa. Apple Leaf, Rain Tree,...  more
Buy together promotion:
500 ml (16 oz)
$14.95
  $9.95
Add to cart
This item is certified for shipping to California.
Grown in
6"/1 gal pot
In stock
$32.95

Philenoptera violacea - seeds

Evergreen tree with a fast-growing, dense canopy....  more
Ordering seeds info

RECOMMENDED SUPPLIES:
Seed Germination Mix #3, professional grade
SUNSHINE-Epi - Seeds and cuttings booster
SUNSHINE Bombino - Young Plant Booster
Per pack: 6 seeds
In stock
$8.95
Free shipping